Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy
Camara Education knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate you trusting that we will do so carefully and sensibly. To better protect your privacy, we provide this Privacy Statement explaining our practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by Camara Education. The information below explains our policy regarding your privacy, both online and offline. By visiting camara.org or sharing personal information with Camara Education you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

Collection and Use of General & Personal Information
When you visit our website or make a donation online or offline, you may provide us with personal information (such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers, credit or debit card for the purpose of donations) that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis for various purposes. Credit or debit card information given for any transaction is only retained long enough for that specific transaction to process. We do not retain credit or debit information beyond that single transaction.

These purposes include registering to receive email newsletters, or other materials, requesting further information from us about projects and services, donating to us, making requests, submitting a form on our website, or simply asking a question. We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way, whether it is online or offline.

We ask for personal information so that we can fulfill your request and return your message. This information is retained and used in accordance with existing laws, rules, regulations, and other policies. Camara Education does not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. If you choose not to provide any of that information, we may not be able to
fulfill your request or complete your donation, but you will still be free to browse the other sections of the websites owned and administered by Camara Education. This means that you can visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

1. The way we use information
When you supply information about yourself for a specific purpose, we use the information for only that purpose (such as to provide the service or information you have requested). For example, you may be asked to give us individual information to receive information, to make a donation, or to apply for a job. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive updates on our new projects and services. Information you submit on our website or over the phone will not be used for this purpose unless you ‘opt-in’ specifically.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive, to receipt any transactions or if follow-up for that specific function is required. Such addresses are carefully guarded by Camara Education for their specific purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

Camara Education does not sell, rent, give-away or share its email addresses or other personal contact information with outside sources. Camara Education also does not send mailings on behalf of other organisations.
Should any material changes be made to the ways in which we use personally identifiable information, Camara Education will take commercially reasonable measures to obtain written or email consent from you. We will also post the changes to our use of personally identifiable
information on our website at least 30 days prior to a change.

Commitment to Data Security
Personally identifiable information is stored on our server and is not publicly accessible.

Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by Camara personnel on a “need to know” basis. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We follow best practice industry standard measures, to provide an additional level of security.

How long will your information be held?
We will retain your personal information and maintain a record of your donations for as long as we are required for financial reporting purposes. We will also retain your personal information as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

2. Security
Your personal information is protected by a secure system both online and offline. Your information will be stored on a secure, computerised database which seeks to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information.

We will always endeavour to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. We are committed to providing security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Unfortunately, no collection or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission and you transfer the personal data at your own risk.
We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service (“DDoS”) attack, viruses, malware or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

Children
If you are under 18, please ensure that you have a parent or guardian’s permission before providing Camara Education with any personal information. If you provide us with any personal information we will assume that you are over 18 and that you accept the terms of this Privacy
Statement, unless you inform us otherwise.

What are your rights?
We are accountable to our supporters who must be able to manage their own information in accordance with their preferences. Please contact us via our email address, phone number or address provided below if your personal details change at all so that we keep an accurate record of our supporters.

Under the Data Protection Acts, it is your right to request a copy of the personal information held by us about you. To find out what information we hold in relation to you, to request a copy of such information or to have your personal information updated, amended or removed, please email us at dataprotection@camara.org, write to Camara Education, Chapelizod
Industrial Estate, Dublin 20 or call +353 1 652 2666. Any such requests may be subject to the fees prescribed under the Data Protection Acts.

All visitors to the Website have the option to unsubscribe from communications from us. If you do not wish to continue to receive correspondence from us you can opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any emails which we might send you or by contacting us via our email address, phone number or address provided below.

Contact Details of the Data Protection Officer
Camara Education has a Data Protection Officer contact point at dataprotection@camara.org

Cookies
We uses cookies to help us remember details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to technical information about your visit e.g. traffic data, location data, your IP address, the previous website from which you reached us and the type of browser you use. Accordingly, this Privacy Statement will apply to our treatment of the information we obtain via our cookies.

A cookie is a small data file implanted by our Website on your device (e.g. your phone or your computer) which collects information (including your personal information) about you. For example, a cookie could allow the Website to recognize your browser, while another could store your preferences and other information to enable you to navigate the Website effectively.

Cookies can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may change without prior notification. We therefore encourage users to familiarise themselves with the contents of this Privacy Statement on a regular basis.

Further information in respect of your rights is available at the website of the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, www.dataprotection.ie.

Get in touch

Start your journey

Start your journey

To find out more about our TechSpace Training or to see if you are eligible for one of our Sponsored Opportunities to get involved in TechSpace  –  get in touch.

478
TechSpace Member sites
839
TechSpace Educators
29,356
Active TechSpacers